Pro AV Catalog
8404 El Way STE 2B
Missoula, MT 59808
United States

Cleerline Technology Group

Cleerline Technology Group is composed of industry-leading Cleerline Fiber Optic Solutions, Cleerline SSF™ Fiber Optic Cable, Planet Waves CI, and Custom Install Supply. We offer a unique grouping of parts and supplies for your installation needs.

Model: 24STD50125MOM3P-B

Cleerline SSF™ 24 strand Single Tube fiber optic cable is composed of 24 fibers within a distribution style cable with an overall plenum jacket.
Featured Product
Project List
 
Outdoor Terminal Boxes, Indoor Terminal Boxes, and Adapters
Posted on Thursday, July 23, 2020
Outdoor Terminal Boxes, Indoor Terminal Boxes, and Adapters

In addition to bulk fiber optic cable, Cleerline offers the end-to-end solutions needed for installations, including enclosures and adapter plates. Along with indoor wall mount and rack enclosures, we now offer outdoor terminal boxes in a range of sizes.

Installing fiber in an outside-plant environment? Keep connectors, adapters, and splices protected by utilizing an outdoor terminal box.

All outdoor terminal boxes have a durable plastic construction designed to withstand the elements. Boxes are waterproof and dust-proof, offering protection up to IP65 levels. To prevent any water or dust incursion, rubber grommets are present in the door and at all cable entry points. Secure door closure is guaranteed with a key-locking mechanism, in addition to latches.

Inside, a hinged distribution panel allows two levels of cable management. Holders are present for adapters, pigtails, and splices. A cable entry clamp keeps the main cable protected upon entry. The interior design allows highly organized cables – no rat’s nests here.

Outdoor terminal boxes can be easily installed using wall anchors, which are included. Note that the SSF-OTB12, the largest terminal box, does include a grounding bar.

Outdoor terminal boxes are available in three sizes, accommodating 2, 4, or 12 feedthrough adapters. This translates to 2, 4, or 12 SC ports, or 4, 8, or 24 LC ports, respectively. As LC connectors are smaller than SC adapters, a duplex LC adapter takes up the same amount of space as one simplex SC feedthrough.

Adapters are not included but are available in multiple styles (read on).

Indoor Terminal Boxes

Looking for a small enclosure you can fit behind a TV? We now also have indoor terminal boxes. These small plastic enclosures are designed for compact spaces. Note that they hold only 2 adapter positions, allowing 2 SC or 4 LC connections. Boxes feature a sliding access panel within the snap-on cover. Cables are managed via a central winding panel.

Feedthrough Adapters

Our indoor and outdoor terminal boxes accept fiber optic feedthrough adapters. Feedthrough adapters are designed to securely hold fiber optic connectors, allowing easy fiber alignment. We have adapters in a variety of styles, including SC simplex, LC simplex, LC duplex, SC simplex, and more. As noted above, SC adapters have a larger footprint due to the larger connector size. Adapters are color-coded according to fiber type (aqua = multimode, blue = single mode).

For other applications, we also offer hybrid adapters in male LC to female SC configurations and vice versa. Keystone inserts with LC or SC ports are also available.

 

 

close