Pro AV Catalog
Tripp Lite - N785-P01-SC-MM2
tripp-lite
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Gigabit Multimode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter, POE+ - 10/100/1000 SC, 1310 nm, 2 km (1.2 mi.)

Model: N785-P01-SC-MM2

Project List
Product Info
Extends Power and Data to a PoE+ Device up to 2 Kilometers via SC Multimode Fiber Cable This economical unit converts a multimode fiber optical signal to a copper Ethernet signal that extends both power (48 VDC) and 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet to a PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) device. Because Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N785-P01-SC-MM2 with multimode fiber cable to reach greater distances. This could include providing both data and power to PoE and PoE+ devices, such as security cameras, VoIP telephones, point-of-sale kiosks and access control devices. Supports Power over Ethernet to Save You Money and Give You More Installation Choices PoE saves you the expense and effort of purchasing, connecting and installing individual power supplies for each device. It also helps you install PoE devices in areas far away from AC outlets, such as poles or ceilings. Supports Auto-Sensing of Network Speed and Other Advanced Functions Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with the N785-P01-SC-MM2’s advanced features, such as automatic network speed sensing, full/half-duplex auto-detection and automatic MDI/MDIZ configuration. Six LEDs indicate the converter’s power, PoE, Ethernet network and fiber link statuses at a glance. Link fault pass through (LFP) monitors both the SC and RJ45 ports to ensure link status remains active. Works in Tandem with Tripp Lite’s N785-001-SC Media Converter This media converter connects to the N785-001-SC using multimode fiber optic cabling with SC ends to extend an Ethernet network connection up to 2000 meters. Use Cat5e/6 cabling (such as Tripp Lite’s N001- or N201-Series cables) to deliver data and power to a 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE device up to 100 meters (328 feet) from the N785-P01-SC-MM2. Completely Plug-and-Play with No Additional Software Required for Connection The compact metal converter is easy to install and set up with no software or drivers required. The included power supply connects to a convenient AC outlet with no computer or other signal source needed.
 
Request Quote